RIHSS (Home)
Boys
Outdoor Track
Postseason
Results
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
No 2020 Season
2021
2022
2023
Current
Formats
Standings
Current
Standings
Past
Standings
Team
W/L Records
Team
W/L Records
Champions
State
Class A
Class
B
Class
C
Class
D (Defunct)
RI
New England Team Titles
RI Eastern States Regional Titles
RI
National Titles
SENE
NEPSTA
Boys
Outdoor Track Title Totals
Regular
Season (All Sports)
Individual
School Pages (All Sports)
School
Totals (All Sports)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)
State Records
First
Years of Teams in the RIIL
Projo All State
Current
Past
RITCA All Class & All Division
Current
Past
Other Track Sites
RI
Mile Split
Ocean State Running
RIHS Track and Field
New
England Council
|
1978 Boys
Outdoor Track Postseason Results
Class
A
1- Hendricken
2- La Salle
3- Rogers
3- Woonsocket
5- Pilgrim
6- Cumberland
7- East Providence
8- Toll Gate
9- Cranston East
10- Cranston West |
Points
105.5
97
92.5
92.5
49
43
22.5
12
7
6 |
Class
B
1- Barrington
2- Chariho
3- Johnston
4- Warwick Vets
5- Shea
6- Coventry
7- North Kingstown
8- Central
9- Tolman
10- North Providence |
Points
168
101.5
57
48
45
43.5
21
11
9
4 |
Class
C
1- Classical
2- Middletown
3- Smithfield
4- Lincoln
5- Mt. Pleasant
6- Our Lady of Providence
7- Portsmouth
8- West Warwick
9- Westerly |
Points
124
100
88
56
52
45
30
26
2 |
Class
D
1- East Greenwich
2- South Kingstown
3- St. George
4- St. Raphael
5- Portsmouth Abbey
6- Ponaganset
7- Hope
8- Scituate
9- Rhode Island School for the Deaf |
Points
130
101
94
68
46
30
24
18
2 |
State
1- La Salle
2- Hendricken
3- Rogers
4- Classical
5- Middletown
6- Chariho
6- Woonsocket
8- Cumberland
9- Pilgrim
10- East Greenwich
11- Mt. Pleasant
12- East Providence
12- South Kingstown
14- Barrington
15- Toll Gate
16- Portsmouth Abbey
17- Hope
18- St. Raphael
19- Shea
20- Lincoln
20- Our Lady of Providence
20- Scituate
23- West Warwick |
Points
68
66
63
59
48
33
33
32.5
31
18
14
12
12
9
7
6
5
4
3
1
1
1
0.5 |
Class
A Team
A Champions
A Team
C Champions
C Team
B Team
A Team
A Team
A Team
D Champions
C Team
A Team
D Team
B Champions
A Team
D Team
D Team
D Team
B Team
C Team
C Team
D Team
C Team |
New
England
1- Classical
Unsure of other teams |
|
State
Meet Result
4th Place
? |
A
special thanks to Keith Lawton for contributing this information |
Links
for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules
RIIL
Providence Journal
MaxPreps
Information
on Schools & the RIIL
For
questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please
email:
rihssports5555@gmail.com
NOTE:
This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If
you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them
to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL
web site
Back
to Home Page
|